Search This Blog
[…] Disputes sometimes arise regarding a local government's authority to abandon public streets and roads.  Generally, in Georgia it has been difficult to challenge an abandonment resolution by a county or municipality.  In fact, the Georgia General Assembly recently amended the abandonment statute to increase the discretion of local governments to abandon streets and roads.


In 2010 following requests by association and neighborhood interests, the legislature amended the language of O.C.G.A. Section 32-7-2 via Senate Bill 354, 2010 Ga. Laws 443.  Section 32-7-2 contains the standard that governs the power of Georgia counties and cities to abandon county roads and city streets.  Before 2010, the language of the statute required that a local government show that the a street or road had "ceased to be used by the public to the extent that no substantial public purpose [was] served" by it.  In Senate Bill 354, the legislature added "or that its removal from the municipal street system is otherwise in the best public interest " after the former language.