Search This Blog
[…] On appeal, the Georgia Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the trial court.   The appellate court first noted that an exception does exist to the Statute of Frauds that could have allowed the grandfather to do what his grandson said, which was to give him the property without a deed: 
In this connection, an equitable exception to the Statute of Frauds (OCGA § 13-5-30 (4)) is contained in OCGA § 23-2-132, which provides in relevant part that equity will decree the specific performance of a parol agreement for land if “possession of lands has been given under such an agreement, upon a meritorious consideration, and valuable improvements have been made upon the faith [of the voluntary agreement or gratuitous promise of the donor].”
 (Jones, Slip Op.)